tourist invitation Archives - Study in Ukraine Today

tourist invitation

GUEST (PRIVATE) INVITATION FOR FOREIGNERS IN UKRAINE

 Ukrainian visa for entering the country is required for citizens of most countries. No visas are required for citizens of the following countries: Poland, Hungary, Romania, Mongolia, Former USSR countries,citizens of EC, Switzerland, Japan, Canada and United States.Please note that there are four kinds of visas to Ukraine: transit, private, tourist and business. In order to apply for a tourist visa, you need to have a set of documentation including a Visa Support Letter from a third party. This letter, prepared for you by our company, is a third party confirmation that you are indeed going to the Ukraine. This Invitation will be sent to you  for submission to the Ukraine Consulate nearest to you. In the past, hotel confirmation number was enough but not anymore. Ukrainian Consulates all over the world accept fax copies of these documents.After receiving a Visa Support Letter you need to apply for the visa.You have to visit the Ukrainian embassy with the following documents:invitation/visa support letter,Tourist Voucher, passport photos ,visa application form,fee,Copy of travel insurance policy ,Copy of your flight tickets

Private visa is for home stay visits; it is issued basing on original invitation from residents of Ukraine in the applicant's name by local "Visas Permits and Passports Department" office (OVIR). Please, note invitations are to be in original, the Consulates do not accept e-mail or fax copies.

Private visa holder is authorized for stay on the territory of Ukraine up to 180 days.

This type of visa is good if you are going to visit your relatives or acquaintances. Please, make sure that you have enough time to wait for the invitation that is to be mailed from Ukraine (Ukrainian post system is not very efficient and reliable) and those who invite you have time and willingness to go through local OVIR invitation issuing routine.

Private Ukrainian visa can be extended on the territory of Ukraine provided serious reasons (such as marriage, illness, etc.) are stated by the inviting party in their visa extension supporting documents which are to be authorized by a local OVIR.

for medical treatment (for US citizens and other countries) - an official invitation from the Ukrainian medical institution providing treatment to the applicant.
applicants of Ukrainian background - may apply for a P-2 type Ukrainian visa in person and then are subjected to an interview at the Consular office of the Embassy of Ukraine. Applicants for type P-2 visas should submit the following documents:
- Applicant•s written request;
- Original Ukrainian birth certificate and a copy of it;
- If the last name on applicant•s passport and birth certificate is different the copy of the document of change of name is mandatory;
- Filled out application form;
- One recent passport size photograph;
- Valid passport;
- Self-addressed pre-paid envelope (Express Mail only) in case the documents need to be returned after the visa interview by mail.

Business visa is for business visits to Ukraine and is issued basing on invitation of a legal business registered in Ukraine according Ukrainian regulations and a copy of State Registration Certificate of this company. The majority of Consulates accept fax copies of these documents.

Business visa holders are authorized for stay in Ukraine up to one year. Term of visa validity depends on purpose of a visit. Visa supporting documents for long-term business visas should have grounded business motivation.

Long-term business visas may require Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine authorization; it is to be processed in Kiev and takes 7-10 working days.

Business visa is expedient if you have business affiliate in Ukraine, and you need to make frequent and long-term visits to Ukraine.

Business visa can be extended on the territory of Ukraine upon request of the inviting party, which is to be applied to a local OVIR office.

Tourist visa is for visiting Ukraine with purpose of tourism.

Tourist visa holder is authorized for staying in Ukraine up to 180 days for one or two entries.

Tourist visa is issued basing on invitation from travel agency and hotel vouchers confirming hotel(s) reservations. Vouchers might be substituted by hotel confirmations produced by hotels. The majority of Consulates accept fax copies of these documents.

Tourist visa can be extended on the territory of Ukraine. Some Ukrainian Consulates (e.g. in USA) issue tourist visas valid for 6 months, no matter what term is given in the application form and visasupporting documents.

Tourist visa is the easiest in terms of collecting visasupporting documents and Consulate processing.

The following documents are usually required to be applied for Ukrainian visa:
Valid travel passport
Filled in original application form. Copies are not accepted!
2 photos 35 X 45 mm size
Visa supporting documents (these documents are different for each type of visa)
Consular fee
Tip: before applying for visa make a call to the Consulate to make sure the following:
Are fax copies of visa supporting documents for chosen type of visa accepted in the Consulate?
Usually fax copies of visa support for tourist and business visa are accepted, though some Consulates require originals. As for private visa, the invitation has to be in original according Ukrainian visa regulations.
How long does it take to process the visa you have chosen?
Consulates usually have different processing times for each type of visa.
What fees does the Consulate charge?
Amounts are different for each country, some Consulates charge two fees - one Consular fee and another processing fee. When application is sent by mail it is very important to pay the fees in full - otherwise you will have to start the routine from the very beginning.
Working days and hours.
Important if you will be visiting the Consulate in person.
Find out if documents are accepted by mail.
If you do not reside in the city where the Consulate is located it might save you a round trip. If documents are accepted by mail find out how you can obtain original application form - most probably it will be mailed to you provided you mail to the Consulate a prepaid envelope with your address.

Standard term for visa processing is 10 working days. Term may depend on the Consulate and visa type.
If necessary, visa-processing term may be shortened to 2-3 days; quick visa processing usually costs 2 times more.

Consular fees vary from 40 to 150 USD and depend on the Consulate, visa processing term and type of visa.

Transit visas are produced within 1-2 working days.

Please, note only working days are counted - Consulates do not work on Saturday and Sunday, and celebrate all Ukrainian Holidays and Holidays of the country they are located in.

Invitation Letter 250$US, Courier "TNT", "DHL" or "EMS" 100$US and Bank Transaction charges 25$US making total: 375$US
The Invitation documents can be sent to you during 3 day after your payment was accepted and all passport and arrival details were confirmed.
We send documents by dhl/ems to a given address.

APPLY FOR AN INVITATION NOW

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Country (required)

Subject

Your Message

 

 

 

  • FOLLOW US


    Instagram
  • Register for 2017 Entry

    Register Now & be the first to get notified on new updates about studying in ukraine in 2017|2018 academic year

  • USEFUL INFORMATION

    Download your FREE Study In Ukraine Presentation Ebook

    Untitled

  • Contact Us Now!